Id. Because Mr. Gatlin's "conduct and personal culpability in 2001 can hardly be said to be equal to that of an athlete who has intentionally used performance-enhancing substances," the CAS reduced the sanction from eight to four years. Id. III. ARGUMENT. A. The Olympic Arbitration Structure. The Olympic arbitration structure is founded in several sources. Under the Amateur Sports Act, in accordance with its Congressionally mandated mission "to provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes," 36 U.S.C. § 220503(8), the U.S. Olympic Committee has designated arbitration by the AAA for disputes involving doping charges, 36 U.S.C. § 220529(a). The AAA panel's decision "is binding on the parties if the award is not inconsistent with the [U.S. Olympic Committee's] constitution and bylaws." 36 U.S.C. §220529(d).^ The USADA Protocol also adopts the AAA's Commercial Arbitration Rules, as modified to accommodate doping disputes.